Schedule

Overview

Our conference will take place at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, MI Thursday, May 30 – Saturday, June 1, 2024. Thursday and Friday will be full days, while Saturday will be a half day.

Participants should plan to travel to the conference on Wednesday, May 29th.

Thursday, May 30th

Time (ET)

Description

9 – 10 am

Registration & Breakfast (provided)

10 – 10:30 am

Welcome

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Tim McKay

10:30 am – 12:15 pm

In-person

Parallel Session 1: The Equity/Excellence Imperative*

*Note: Read the Boyer 2030 Report to learn more

Format: 45 minute sessions

Roundtable: National Need for STEM Department Reform

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Marco Molinaro

Discussion: SELC Reflections – What happened? What’s next?

Location: Weiser Room 855

Moderator: Ashley Atkinson

BREAK (15 mins)

Talk: Overview of the STEM Equity Learning Community (SELC) Project

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Nita Tarchinski

Discussion: SELC Participant Feedback on Current Projects

Location: Weiser Room 855

Moderator: Ryan Sweeder

12:15 – 1:30 pm

Lunch (provided)

1:30 – 2:30 pm

Student Panel

Location: CCCB 3420

Moderator: Maggie Safronova

Speakers: Kelsey Smart, Vicente Sandoval Jr, Morgan Polen, Johanness Ojukwu, Fatima Jaramillo, Selina Zhang

2:45 – 4:40 pm

Hybrid, talks recorded

Parallel Session 2: Learning from the SELC Project

Format: 10 minute talks + 3 minute Q&A

Talk: Faculty SELC Experiences

Location: CCCB 2460

Moderator: Ryan Sweeder

Speakers: Maxine Sewell Davis, Bob Pelayo, & Corrin Clarkson

Talk: Faculty SELC Experiences

Location: CCCB 3420

Moderator: Tim McKay

Speakers: Julia Chamberlain, Ryan Mitchell, & Cindee Giffen

BREAK (10 mins)

 

Format: 60 minute sessions

 

Talk: Facilitating SELCs

Location: CCCB 2460

Moderator: Ryan Sweeder

Speakers: Lizette Muñoz Rojas & Ellie Louson

Talk: Course Equity Reports

Location: CCCB 3420

Moderator: Tim McKay

Speakers: Emily Bonem & Susan Richter

TRAVEL TO POSTER RECEPTION (20 mins)

5 – 6 pm

Poster Reception (light appetizers provided)

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: TBA

6 pm

Dinner (on your own)

 

 

Friday, May 31st

Time (ET)

Description

9 – 10 am

Reading Club (optional) & Breakfast (provided)

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderators: Tim McKay, Tatiane Russo-Tait, and Gren Agresar

Readings

    • Note: Ideally, participants are able to read up and through chapter 2. However, reading only chapter 2 is fine too!

10 – 11:15 am

Talk recorded

Plenary: TBD

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Nita Tarchinski

Speakers: Tim McKay, Lizette Muñoz Rojas, & Marco Molinaro

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Talks recorded

Parallel Session 3: Action-Oriented

Format: 60 minute sessions

 

Workshop: Developing Equity-Minded Facilitation Skills

Location: Weiser Room 855

Speakers: Ellie Louson, Joan Ojukwu, & Stefano Fiorini

Discussion: Opportunities to Join Upcoming Proposal Submissions

Location: Weiser Room 955

Moderator: Nita Tarchinski

Discussion: Strategizing Department-Level Change

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Speakers: Pat Walton, Susan Richter, Julia Chamberlain, Kaci Thompson

12:45 – 1:15 pm

Lunch (provided)

1:15 – 2:30 pm

Hybrid, talk recorded

Keynote: TBD

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Ryan Sweeder

Speaker: Tati Russo-Tait, Assistant Professor at the University of Georgia

ZOOM LINK

BREAK (15 mins)

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Workshop: Takeaways for Your Institution

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Nita Tarchinski

3:15 – 4 pm

Coffee Chats – unstructured time for colleagues to plan next steps with new collaborators

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

4 – 5 pm

Closing Remarks

Location: Weiser 10th Floor Space

Moderator: Tim McKay

5 – 6 pm

Happy Hour at Casa Dominick’s (Pay on your own)

6 pm

Dinner (on your own)

 

 

Saturday, June 1st

Time (ET)

Description

9 – 10 am

Breakfast (on your own)

10 am – 1 pm

Parallel Session 4: Working Time

Format: 3 hour sessions

Proposal Opportunities: Plan for upcoming proposal submissions

Location: Weiser Room 855

Moderator: Nita Tarchinski

SELC Products: Prepare planned manuscripts for submission

Location: Weiser Room 955

Moderator: Ashley Atkinson

1 pm

End of Conference