2022 Indiana University Week of SEISMIC

October 18-20, 2022; Bloomington, IN

Overview

Join us 10/18 – 10/20 for the IUB (Indiana University Bloomington) Week of SEISMIC! Click the button below to register for the event.

 

REGISTER FOR THE IU WEEK OF SEISMIC

Schedule

All posted times are in ET.

Notes:

  • Times are tentative and will become finalized as we get closer to the event.
  • Those who attend in person will be provided with a copy of Chantal Levesque-Bristol’s book, Student-Centered Pedagogy and Course Transformation at Scale: Facilitating Faculty Agency to IMPACT Institutional Change.

Tuesday, October 18th

 

9:00am – 12:00pm

 

 

Large-Scale Course Transformations

Modality: hybrid

Location: IMU Oak Room and Zoom

Pastries & Coffee Provided

Overview

Featuring talks on course transformation programs and other large-scale institutional change efforts.

Note: Copies of Chantal Levesque-Bristol’s book, Student-Centered Pedagogy and Course Transformation at Scale: Facilitating Faculty Agency to IMPACT Institutional Change, will be available while supplies last. There will be a book signing following the session!

Speakers

Martha Oakley

Presenter

 

Chantal Levesque-Bristol

Presenter

 

Tim McKay

Presenter

 

Mary Murphy

Presenter

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm – 1:00pm

 

Lunch

Modality: in-person, on your own

Location: Bloomington, IN

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

 

Using Institutional Data to Inform Change

Modality: hybrid

Location: IMU Oak Room and Zoom

Speakers

Gipsi Sera

Presenter

Corrin Clarkson

Presenter

Nikeetha Farfan D’Souza

Presenter

Madeleine Gonin

Presenter

Stefano Fiorini

Presenter

1. Becky Matz (UM): An introduction to the session
2. Meaghan Pearson (UM): Critical questions for quant STEM ed work
3. Sarah Castle (MSU): Systemic advantages and how they play out broadly
4. Ben Koester (UM) and Stefano Fiorini (IU): Pathways that students take through curricula; student depth
5. Angel Sylvester (U Minnesota): How classroom composition does/doesn’t impact outcomes
6. Kameryn Denaro (UCI): Equity gaps among biology-intending students
7. Victoria Farrar (UCD): Equity gaps among biology students in upper-division courses
8. Becky Matz (UM): Closing remarks and facilitating a short Q&A

1. Montserrat Vadivia Medinaceli, Gipsi Sera, Corrin Clarkson (IU): Revealing equity bias in multiple choice tests
2. Madeleine Gonin, Nikeetha Farfan Dsouza (IU): Designing and building equitable classes using student feedback

Emily Bonem (Purdue) facilitator: Community discussion on the role and future of analytics to support equity and inclusion in STEM.

 

5:00pm – 7:00pm

 

Happy Hour

Modality: in-person, registration required

Location: Simon Hall, Room 101

Soft drinks, beer, and wine will be served along with hors d’oeuvres

 

7:00pm – 9:00pm

 

Dinner on Your Own

Modality: in-person

Location: Bloomington, IN

Places to explore within walking distance: Farm, Uptown Café, Osteria Rago, Malibu Grill, The Tap, Lennie’s, Big Woods

Wednesday, October 19th

 

9:00am – 10:00am

Bright Spots Grant Preparation

Modality: in-person, invite-only

Breakfast Served

Location: IMU Georgian Room

 

10:00am – 11:30am

Fostering Equity in STEM Classrooms

Modality: hybrid

Location: IMU Georgian Room and Zoom

Speakers

Carmen Henne-Ochoa

Presenter

 

David Pace

Presenter

 

Rebecca Itow

Presenter

 

Nikeetha Farfan D’Souza

Presenter

 

 

11:30am – 12:15pm

 

 

Lunch

Modality: in-person, registration only

Location: IMU Georgian Room

Join us for an overview of SEISMIC and an opportunity to win SEISMIC swag!

Speakers

Nita Tarchinski

Presenter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:15pm – 2:00pm

 

Student-Centered Approaches, Part 1

Modality: hybrid

Location: IMU Georgian Room and Zoom

Speakers

Paul Graf

Presenter

 

Gerhard Glomm

Presenter

 

Amy Berndtson

Presenter

 

Gavin LaRose

Presenter

 

George Rehrey

Presenter

 

 

 

 

 

2:30pm – 5:00pm

 

 

Bright Spots Grant Preparation

Modality: in-person, invitation-only

Location: IMU Georgian Room

Thursday, October 20th

 

9:00am – 10:00am

 

 

Bright Spots Grant Preparation

Modality: in-person

Location: Wells Library E174

 

10:00am – 1:00pm

 

Student-Centered Approaches, Part 2

Modality: hybrid

Location: Wells Library E174 and Zoom

Speakers

Martha Oakley

Presenter

 

Jill Robinson

Presenter

 

Renée Link

Presenter

 

Laura Brown

Presenter

 

Akesha Horton

Presenter

 

 

1:00pm – 2:30pm

Student Panel and Practitioner Workshop

Modality: in-person

Location: TBD

Pictures